According to the circumstances of the Corona virus since mid-February 2020, all the borders of Georgia (even with a tourist visa) by land and air with different countries, even neighboring countries such as Azerbaijan, Armenia, Turkey and Iran has been closed in Georgia and no one except Georgian citizens will be able to enter the country.
Georgian Investment Visa:
Foreigners who intend to enter Georgia to invest and start a business and have not yet been able to do so can apply for a special Georgian investment visa during the Corona Pandemic despite the closed borders if they have an invitation from Government-approved companies, in addition to performing the CPR test, which must be performed 72 hours before the flight, will be able to enter Georgia to invest and after spending 14 days in a hotel or home quarantine ( If they have a house in Georgia) they can start their own business.
Benefits of entering Georgia with a special investment visa during the Corona pandemic:
Due to the outbreak of the Corona virus, Georgia, like many other countries, is experiencing an economic downturn, and one of the most important reasons is the lack of tourists to the country due to the closed land and air borders. To this end, we will see a decline in real estate prices during the pandemic and a return to normalcy.
On the other hand, these conditions can be used well because it is a very good opportunity for real investors, due to low demand and high supply, as well as lower real estate prices, a golden opportunity for you dear investors who intend to Start and expand your business. For more information on how to obtain an investment visa, you can contact our experts in Ava Georgia to check the conditions of your entry permit in Georgia.