The volume of burnt oil produced in the world is over 24 million tons per year. This high volume of burnt oil significantly increases environmental pollution; Therefore, finding a way to recycle burnt and disposable oil and turn it into a valuable product is very important. On the other hand, the Georgian government due to its high sensitivity in the field of environment supports such plans and projects that somehow reduce environmental pollution.
Since the oil can not be removed under any circumstances and can only be easily contaminated by other solvents. This feature has the potential to absorb contaminants and should be prevented from entering the environment, in which case the best option is to recycle the burned oil and return it to its original state for reuse.
Methods of recycling burnt oil
To recycle burnt oil, there are various methods such as distillation, hydrogenation, acidic, alkaline, etc. in the world, which are three methods of treatment with acid called acidic method, purification with pigmented soil. Oil refining in Georgia means non-acid recycling and refining. Because acid refining, although it has a much lower initial cost than non-acid refining, but the quality of the oil obtained is very low and the production time is very long, while in the refining of oil burned in a non-acid method, the quality of the oil obtained is very high.
Products from burnt oil recycling
Burned oil refining oils have various uses, including:
Industrial burner oil, in which the oil used in hot water is filtered and demineralized for use in industrial burners
Liquid oil to help disperse products from their molds (for eg: metal products, concrete)